Cricket

Match officials for Super Six and Play-offs announced

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced umpire and match referee appointments for the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018 Super Six and play-off ranking matches, which will start on Thursday, 15 March, in Zimbabwe.

Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza will be the on-field umpires for the Windies versus Afghanistan match in the Super Six at the Harare Sports Club, with Simon Fry in the third umpire’s box and Shaun George as the fourth umpire. Graeme La Brooy will be the match referee.

In another Super Six match at the Queens Sports Club, Joel Wilson and Gregory Brathwaite will be the on-field umpires, while Paul Wilson will be the reserve umpire with David Jukes as match referee.

Devdas Govinjee and Shahit Wadvalla will lead the playing control teams for the play-offs at the Old Hararians and Kwekwe Sports Club, respectively.

Below is the umpire and match referee appointments for the upcoming matches. Appointments for the final will be announced in due course.

Thursday, 15 March – Windies v Afghanistan (S6), Harare Sports Club; Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza (on-field), Simon Fry (third umpire), Shaun George (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March – UAE v Scotland (S6), Queens Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Gregory Brathwaite (on-field), Paul Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March – PNG v Nepal (play-off), Old Hararians; Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid and Langton Rusere (on-field), Jeremiah Matabiri (reserve umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Thursday, 15 March – Netherlands v Hong Kong (play-off), Kwekwe Sports Club; Chris Brown and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Iknow Chabi (reserve umpire), Shahit Wadvalla (match referee)

Friday, 16 March – Ireland v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Simon Fry and Shaun George (on-field), Michael Gough (third umpire), Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Saturday, 17 March – 7th/8th play-off, Kwekwe Sports Club; Chris Brown and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Ikown Chabi (reserve umpire), Shahit Wadvalla (match referee)

Saturday, 17 March – 9th/10th play-off, Old Hararians; Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid and Langton Rusere (on-field), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

Sunday, 18 March – Ireland v Scotland (S6), Harare Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Paul Wilson (on-field), Gregory Brathwaite (third umpire), Ahsan Raza (fourth umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Monday, 19 March – Windies v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Michael Gough and Simon Fry (on-field), Adrian Holdstock (third umpire), Paul Wilson (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Tuesday, 20 March – UAE v Afghanistan (S6), Old Hararians; Gregory Brathwaite and Adrian Holdstock (on-field), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

Wednesday, 21 March – Windies v Scotland (S6), Harare Sports Club; Paul Wilson and Shaun George (on-field), Simon Fry (third umpire), Michael Gough (fourth umpire), Graeme La Brooy (match referee)

Thursday, 22 March – UAE v Zimbabwe (S6), Harare Sports Club; Ahsan Raza and Gregory Brathwaite (on-field), Joel Wilson (third umpire), Simon Fry (fourth umpire), David Jukes (match referee)

Friday, 23 March – Ireland v Afghanistan, Harare Sports Club; Joel Wilson and Michel Gough (on-field), Paul Wilson (third umpire), Gregory Brathwaite (fourth umpire), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Sunday, 25 March – Final; TBA

In the event of teams finishing on equal points at the end of the Super Six stage, the ordering of teams will be decided in the following order of priority:
The team with the most wins in all of the matches throughout the competition against the other Super Six stage qualifiers will be placed in the higher position.
If there are teams with equal points and equal wins in the Super Six stage then in such case the team with the higher net run-rate in all matches played against the other Super Six stage qualifiers will be placed in the higher position
* If two or more teams are still equal, they will be ordered according to the head to head match(es) played between them (points then net run-rate in those matches).
* If still equal, any teams that cannot be separated in this way shall be placed according to their original Group seeding.
* If all matches within the Super Six stage produce no-results, then the order of finishing will be determined by the team’s performances in the Group stage as follows: Group standing, most points, most wins. If still equal, any teams that cannot be separated in this way shall be placed according to their original Group ranking (1-10)

Play-off ranking matches
In the event of a play-off ranking match being tied the teams shall compete in a Super Over to determine the winner.
If following a tie, weather conditions prevent the Super Over from being completed, or if the match is a no result or abandoned, the progression or order of finishing will be determined by the team’s performances in the Group stage as follows: Group standing, most points, most wins, highest net run rate. If still equal, any teams that cannot be separated in this way shall be placed according to their original Group seeding.

There are no reserve days and there is no Super Over in Super Six stage.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

To Top